Friday, September 30, 2011

Crossing off the 6th items of the year

Trust me, it's sooooooooooo hard to convince Mum of the fact that I want to get her a maid.

With Little Princess coming up, and I haven't yet used of having one super large tummy to even iron my own clothes comfortably, what more cleaning up my dusty room, I have no other options.

I want a maid for Mum to help her with housework when Little Princess pops out very soon. (She's been telling me that she'll take care of my children looongggg before I plan for one).

I know she is a superwoman already, but it wouldn't hurt to relax a little.. Now that Love and I afford to do so. (I have to thank Love for being so supportive mentally and financially ;p about the maid thingy!)

I decided to start slow. If full time maid seems way too hard for her, I decided to try with part time maid first.

Today is her first day with us. The moment I got home this evening, I was already super excited with the super duper clean house and ohh.. my room!! Lantai sangat licin!

And Mum? She seems happy.

I guess if you don't have that much time to help someone with something, the next best thing is to get someone else to do that something for her.

So, crossing off the 6th "To achieve list of the year". Three more to go, looking good, insya Allah. Ameen. I have faith.

Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind

"By morning, you'll be gone.."

One of the quote from my super favourite movie of all time..



If you haven't yet watched the movie, it's about a woman named Clementine who underwent a procedure to erase her ex boyfriend, Joel from her memory after they broke up. Frustrated, Joel decided to do the same thing, but only to find out that as the memories faded away, he was still so much in love with her. Once they erased each other in their mind, somehow they had a history that neither remember and they met each other again at Montauk and fell in love all over again without knowing they were a couple back then.

Sweet gils! But almost impossible.

How could you erase something from your mind that easily?? I would be happy to erase every bad memories in my mind if there exist such procedure! Haha!!

One important thing I've learned in my Hypnobirthing class is how to let go of the past. Our subconcious mind works very much like a kid. All the memories that we have are like pages in books which we can tear and just burn the pages that we are not fond of.

I know I sound funny.

But I belived that Allah SWT gave us such powerful brain which we have the ability to control.

So, I have just teared every sigle not-so-beautiful memories I've had. And I feel so much in peace now.

Calmer but wiser :)

Thursday, September 22, 2011

Competent!

Alhamdulillah. 5 days of stressful training. Endless homeworks and reports. Sleepless nights going through with Love on the difference between "Lecturing" and "Training".

At last!! After I gave my training just now, my assessor finally said, with a wide smile, filled of satisfaction..

"COMPETENT! You've set a high standard for the rest of the participants!"

Wheee!! With such chaotic week, this has got to be the happiest day of my life this week.

And it will get better and better, I know.

Thank you, Sayang!!! You make it happen!! :)

Wednesday, September 21, 2011

Name for Little Princess!!

The deal goes like this..

If she's a girl, I'm gonna pick the name for her.
If he's a boy, Love is gonna decide the name for him.

So, since this sweetheart is a girl, my first thought was "Yay! I can choose a name for her!"

After a while, I figured that this is tougher than what I thought!

Of course, we want the best name for our kids. But who are we to decide what is best for them?

The best I could do, is try my best to find a beautiful name for this Little Princess.

I have two rules in finding the name though:
1) It must be of TWO syllables; eg. NU.RUL.
2) It must be of a good meaning in ARABIC.

So, I googled for days weeks months, until I found a name that I fell in love so deeply with.

MYSHA.

Such a nice name right.



The website states that the origin is Arabic. Since most of my colleagues are Iraqi and since Dr. Sumay can converse a little in Arabic (Ameen!!), I asked around and it turned out that it is not Arabic at all!!!!

I got so disappointed and tried googling some more but I did not find a "WOW" name.

One day I decided to look up at my mum's room for a book she used when she decided to give me my name.

That was when I found a name I fell for. Checked with my friends and confirmed that it is an Arabic word. But was still a little reluctant because Love was more keen to give Little Princess the name of my late great grandmother.

Until last Friday, while reciting Surah At-Taubah, I stopped at verse 88 and found that particular name that I have decided in that verse.

The translation:

But the Messenger, and those who believe with him, strive and fight with their wealth and their persons: for them are (all) good things: and it is they who will prosper.



Sometimes, Allah SWT gives you a sign right in front of your eyes, but you don't even see it. This time around, I would like to think it's a sign, but wallahualam..

And here goes, we have a name for Little Princess.

Cepat sape nak teka!!

Ohhh.. anyway, I have a whiteroom photoshoot this Saturday! Yay!!

Look what we bought for the photoshoot.



Gahhh!!!! Comelnye dress budak perempuan sekarang! Baru faham perasaan BFF Maria ;p

Monday, September 19, 2011

Rebellious

When people accused you for something that you did not do, what would you do?

Some people just ignore..

Some people just give in..

Some people fight back..

Being rebellious, I normally just do whatever I've been accused of doing at the first place.

When I said I didn't do it, I didn't. If someone keep making accusation that I did it, well they're the one who asked for it ;p

They said the first child is always the rebellious one! (*Covering my whole perut so that Little Princess will not read this post*)

Always the quality that matters..

Manipulative.

That's the kind of person that I hate most.

If you think you could talk to me about MY friends behind their back, you obviously have no idea who I am.

And if you think I would talk about YOU behind my back, you are not even my friend to begin with.

I work as simple as that.

I have been living the past 25 years of my life without anyone manipulating me, I would be happy to continue doing so for the rest of my life..

JUST with those who believe in me as much as I believe in them.

Sunday, September 18, 2011

Make an adjustment

Been busy with a cousin's wedding these past two weeks.

Last Saturday night was the groom's reception. But nope, I'm not here to talk about the beautiful wedding (the wedding was beautiful, btw) or the gorgeous bride (and the bride was stunning of course). I'm here to talk about the speech of the father of the bride.

Many times I either get bored or get all teary by the speeches during weddings.

But, this is the first time I found a wedding speech that is truly inspiring.

My uncle started his speech with how languages differ these days. Back then, he said 'gay' means 'happy', 'ass' means 'donkey', 'chick' means 'a newly hatched bird', 'cock' means a 'rooster' and 'straight' means 'a line that is not bent'.

But now, with the new technology and all, everything differs. Even his two year old grandson brings ipad everywhere he goes now. And the languages, of course differ.

In my uncle's visits to 25 high schools in KL, he asked the headmister/headmistress if they know the meaning of "LOL!"

Only 1 out of 25 knows the meaning of "LOL"..

We often thought teachers were the ones that can touch the heart of the youngsters better and here the reality sits in, they don't even speak the same languages.

So the moral of the uncle's speech to his son is to "Make an adjustment" to the son's kids when they have one later. It's going to be a different world apart, us and our kids, and we are the ones that need to make the adjustments to adapt to them.

And it hits me, really hard that the simple speech can actually make me cry.

How many times in my teaching life, I've been complaining of not understanding my student's emails or smses. Bigger things, their attitudes per say. And I kept on comparing how I was not treating my lecturer that way back in my studying life.

When the truth is, I am not willing to make any adjustment at all to actually reach them...

Little Princess, I will try to make an adjustment for you k, anything it takes. ♥

Monday, September 12, 2011

Cheer up!

It's the final week of the semester, and next week is the beginning of a new one.

Stuck in another annoying bearable training. Don't get me wrong. The trainer was ok, I guess I had the best trainer in the world back at home, so my expectations were kinda high. Such a 'happy' week to begin with.

Sigh..

As for now, quick update to cheer me up! I just wanna say..



Thank you Love, for the sweetest and the most thoughtful gift of all time.. No gift can ever come this close. You crossed one of my to achieve list 2011 :)

And that..

My current obsession..





Awww!! Aunty loves you a lot, little ones!

Tuesday, September 6, 2011

Who's paying?

I guess the most awkward moment on the first date/the first purchase after married is determining who's paying for that purchase.

Maybe not everyone seems to be particular about the matter. But, I did.

Does it make me materiallistic? You judge.

The first date is important for me to analyze a guy. And, as a gentleman, I think the guy should pay for the first date. The dates after, I prefer to take turns on paying.

Personally, I hate 'dutch'. For me it's either I'm paying or you're paying. And for me, 'dutch' seems like you're ignoring the concept of sharing from the very beginning.

As a woman, I love it when a man pampers me with gifts; just as much as I love pampering my man with gifts.

Does it make me materiallistic? Again, it is very subjective.

See, I come in a family where my dad surprises my mom with gifts every now and then when he's afford to do so. And vice versa. In our home, he has this principle of "Don't ask for something and don't wait until you're being asked." So everyone does what they should do, and everyone would be happy.

I found a man who is just like that.

The first year of our relationship, Love showered me with soft toys every monthsary.

Some people might think part of the reason I fell in love with him was because he pampered me that much.

But I fell in love with him because I saw the man that he was going to be. A very responsible husband in many aspects especially financially.

My prediction becomes true, Alhamdulillah.

And when you find a man like that, you no longer need him to splurge on you that much to show you he cares. You earn your own money by then after all. But being a gentleman, he'd still do that, anyway.

So my advise to women who are looking for serious relationship at this age, if he's not paying for the first date, MOVE ON! If you can't see the effort at the beginning of the relationship, what makes you think he puts an effort after you get married?

Just my 2 cents :)

Monday, September 5, 2011

Haji Shahrin Low @ Jalan Ampang

I loveeeee Chinese Muslim food!!

I have been wanting to try Haji Shahrin Low for quite some times. So, I was more than happy when Hashir decided to have break fast gathering at the restaurant this year! Last year was at CPK, blogged all about it here.

My first impression of the restaurant was that it was too small. And the service was so-so. BUT, the food was sooooo sedap and cheap!!



See the bills, for 13 people and we ate until sangat2 full together with the yummiest dessert (Chinese pancakes) cost us only RM25 per pax!!



I especially love the Tauhu Telur Masin and Telur Masin Kw. Tau Meow. Yummy!!

Picture of us at Haji Shahrin, tade group photo this year.. :(


With Love and Mr. Organizer, Hashir


Nadia, Aini and hubby.


Raihan, Fadh and Ieja. Ieja looks adorable with hijjab :)


Jep, Farah, Faiz and Shameem!

After break fast, we went to Tutti Frutti for desert. The first time we went there, it cost us a bomb. So, this year, belajar dari Shameem.. dah pandai ambil berpada2. Cost us only RM6.. Red Velvet + Death by Chocolate :)



Had funnnn!! Hope to see you guys next year with Little Princess around!!~

Friday, September 2, 2011

Preparing for labor :)

I seriously think it's too early to pack my hospital bag for labor. But Love didn't think so.

I love to prepare everything early, but this one kinda freaks me out. Haha! Mummy has not yet done my facial and my hair to meet you, Little Princess ;p Owh.. and the photoshoot. Don't even start with the mental preparation. Ugh!!!

Anyway, checklist for me..

♥ My birthplan (and a box of chocolate for the nurses)
♥ Toiletries (Dermalogica travel pack + tootbrush + toothpaste + listerine + shampoo + conditioner + deodorant)
♥ Nightgowns (perlu ke? Maybe I just bring some)
♥ My maternity pillow
♥ My small Quran
♥ Handphone charger
♥ Camera and charger
♥ My hypnobirthing materials
♥ Gym ball
♥ Socks
♥ Slippers
♥ Air zam zam and straw
♥ Maternity pads
♥ Disposable underwear
♥ Foods/snacks
♥ Undergarments
♥ Hospital pre registration paperwork
♥ Kain batik - TQ Kdy!
♥ Sweater - TQ Kdy!
♥ Breastpad - TQ Maria and Kdy!

Checklist for Love..
♥ Toiletries
♥ Clothes
♥ Comforter + pillows
♥ Extra cash (just in case)

Checklist for Little Princess..
♥ Long shirt and long pants
♥ Mittens and booties
♥ Receiving blanket
♥ Diapers
♥ Breast pump (just in case)
♥ Hats - TQ BFF Maria!
♥ Socks - TQ BFF Maria!

What else? What else? Help!

Thursday, September 1, 2011

The best Ramadhan buffet 2011

I wonder what was I thinking when I decided to work on Friday the week of Raya.

Yup, I need to save my leave so that I can have longer holiday after birth. BUT, seriously.. no air cond?! And they were only FOUR cars at the parking lot including mine. FOUR! And there was not even a single technician on standby!

Seriously, I'm gonna bore myself to death. Thank God, there's internet Little Princess to keep me occupied.

Anyway, Ramadhan is over. Alhamdulillah. I had three different buffets for iftar this year. One at Kelab Darul Ehsan (KDE), one at Seoul Garden and another at Sime Darby Convention Center.

I blogged about Seoul Garden here.

Buffet in KDE was so-so. With the price of RM50 per pax, KDE served mostly Malay food. The normal Nasi beriyani and such, fried kuey teow, yong tau foo, and I guess the specialty was Lidah Lembu (erk?)


Nothing special for me except the fact that we had our first buka puasa of 2011 with my in law's family.

But the best Ramadhan buffet this year, or rather I would like to think the best buffet I ever had in my entire 26 years of life has got to be the one in Sime Darby Convention Centre.

The food was good and a lot of variety. From Malay food, to Nasi Arab, to Chinese Dim Sum, to Sushi, to Pasta, to the fanciest dessert, wahhh!!



The ambience was good, the music was relaxing, access to Surau was easy.

And the companion was the best part. :)

My brothers, Love, my BIL, my dad, my BIL's father in law, and my father in law.
 My MIL, my SIL's mother, my SIL, me and my mum. With the price of RM70 per pax (early bird is only RM50), this one is definitely worth it! :)